An estimate of how Amendment 3's larger homestead exemption could change ad valorem property tax revenue for the City of Webster, based on 2026 property values and the final 2026 city tax rate of 8.0000 mills.
Illustrative estimates only. These figures are meant to illustrate how Amendment 3 could affect the City of Webster based on current data. They are not official. For official information about the City of Webster's budget, tax rate and revenue, contact the City of Webster directly. For official property values and exemptions, contact the Sumter County Property Appraiser.
Homestead assessed values rise 3% a year, the most Save Our Homes allows. All other property stays at its 2026 taxable value. The city's tax rate stays at its final 2026 level. The gross levy is taxable value times the tax rate. The budget basis is 95% of the gross levy, which allows for early-payment discounts and unpaid taxes; see the limitations below.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $10,842,417 | $41,119,510 | $51,961,927 | $415,695 | $394,911 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $1,364,625 | $41,119,510 | $42,484,135 | $339,873 | $322,879 | −$72,031 | −18.2% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $121,285 | $41,119,510 | $41,240,795 | $329,926 | $313,430 | −$81,481 | −20.6% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $10,842,417 | $41,119,510 | $51,961,927 | $415,695 | $394,911 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $1,091,980 | $41,119,510 | $42,211,490 | $337,692 | $320,807 | −$74,103 | −18.8% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $86,110 | $41,119,510 | $41,205,620 | $329,645 | $313,163 | −$81,748 | −20.7% |
Of Sumter County's five cities, the City of Webster has the second-largest estimated percentage change in city ad valorem revenue by 2028. The estimated change is −20.6%. Two things determine its size.
How much of the city's taxable value comes from homesteads. The amendment changes the exemption only for homesteads. Property without a homestead exemption, such as rentals, businesses, second homes and vacant land, keeps its taxable value. In the City of Webster, homesteads make up 20.9% of taxable value in 2026, the second-highest share of the five. Among the five, the share ranges from 13.8% to 49.6%.
How much of that homestead value the new exemption removes. Because the exemption is a flat dollar amount, it removes a larger share of value from homes with lower assessed values. The median homestead in the City of Webster has an assessed value of $89,215, the third-highest of the five. By 2028, the new exemption is estimated to remove 98.9% of the city's homestead taxable value. Among the five, this ranges from 54.7% to 98.9%.
Across the county, the first factor accounts for most of the difference between places. Wildwood and Webster, where homesteads make up the largest shares of taxable value, have the largest estimated percentage changes. Bushnell and Center Hill, where homesteads make up the smallest shares, have the smallest. Home values matter less at this level. Coleman has the lowest median homestead assessed value, and the exemption removes 96.6% of its homestead taxable value, but because homesteads are 18.9% of its tax base, its estimated percentage change is the third-largest of the five.
| City or town | Homestead share of taxable value, 2026 | Median homestead assessed value | Homestead taxable value removed by 2028 | Estimated revenue change by 2028 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Wildwood | 49.6% | $323,250 | 54.7% | −27.1% |
| City of Webster | 20.9% | $89,215 | 98.9% | −20.6% |
| City of Coleman | 18.9% | $71,920 | 96.6% | −18.3% |
| City of Bushnell | 17.2% | $126,510 | 94.0% | −16.1% |
| City of Center Hill | 13.8% | $79,140 | 93.2% | −12.8% |
Sorted by homestead share of taxable value. Estimates use homestead assessed values rising 3% a year and the final 2026 city tax rates.
| Year | Homestead exemption | Homesteads with $0 city taxable value | Share of homesteads | Median city tax per homestead | Homestead share of city taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | up to $51,411 | 32 | 15.4% | $284 | 20.9% |
| 2027 (estimate) | $150,000 | 153 | 73.6% | $0 | 3.2% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $250,000 | 206 | 99.0% | $0 | 0.3% |
Estimates use homestead assessed values rising 3% a year. Median city tax counts only the city's own millage, not county, school or other taxes.
Florida cities and towns also receive money from other sources. Depending on the place, these can include state revenue sharing, the local government half-cent sales tax, local option sales and fuel taxes, public service taxes on utilities, the communications services tax, franchise fees, charges for services such as utilities and permits, and state and federal grants. The mix differs from place to place. The City of Webster's adopted budget shows its full set of revenue sources and how much each provides.
Property in the city also pays Sumter County government's Sumter County Fire District MSTU. That money goes to the county, not the city, and is not included in these figures.
Property values and exemptions: The Sumter County Property Appraiser's 2026 final tax roll, as published by the Florida Department of Revenue. Tax rates: the Property Appraiser's certified 2026 millage by taxing authority. Parcel tax districts: the tax district codes on the same tax roll.
For each homestead, the estimated taxable value is its assessed value minus the new homestead exemption ($150,000 in 2027, $250,000 in 2028) and any other exemptions, but not less than zero. The gross levy is the city's total taxable value times 8.0000 mills. The budget basis is 95% of the gross levy, following section 200.065, Florida Statutes, and the Department of Revenue's 2026 TRIM Compliance Workbook. Early-payment discounts: section 197.162, Florida Statutes.